Events, News, Waste Management In Action

Finalists announced for the 2022 WasteSorted Awards

Finalists announced for the 2022 WasteSorted Awards

The 38 finalists for the 2022 WasteSorted Awards have been announced, with two new awards set to be presented.

Each year, the WasteSorted Awards acknowledge innovative solutions to reduce waste and meet the reuse and recycling targets in Western Australia’s Waste Strategy.

Nominations for the 2022 awards were received across 10 categories representing individuals, business and industry, government, schools, community organisations and not-for-profits.

The categories for 2022 include: Community Waste Award; Commercial and Industrial Waste Award; Waste Management Award; Regional Waste Award; Waste Champion; Local Government Award (new); Waste Team of the Year; Waste Innovation of the Year; WasteSorted School Award; and Waste Avoidance (Events) Award (new).

Environment Minister Reece Whitby said the awards highlight the innovative work being done in the community.

“The WasteSorted Awards not only celebrate waste champions, they serve as an example of what can be achieved every day in waste reduction,” he said. “We can all contribute to waste reduction, be it in our homes, work or the community.”

Winners will be announced at a gala dinner award ceremony on May 19, 2022 at The Ritz-Carlton, Perth. Visit the Waste Authority’s website to purchase tickets to the award event.

 

Full list of finalists:

Category 1 – 2022 Community Waste Award

  • Boddington Reduce Reuse Recycle
  • Town of Cambridge – Wardrobe Refresh
  • Western Metropolitan Regional Council/Resource Recovery Group – GREAT Games and School Waste Education Day
  • Responsible Cafes

Category 2 – 2022 Commercial and Industrial Waste Award

  • DevelopmentWA/Lendlease/EarthCare – Alkimos Beach Builders Waste Recycling Program
  • Bateup Consulting
  • NEWest Alliance
  • Cleanaway – Curtin University

Category 3 – 2022 Waste Management Award

  • NEWest Alliance
  • WA Recycling
  • Town of Cambridge – E-waste Drop Off Days
  • Esperance Care Services

Category 4 – 2022 WA Regional Waste Award

  • Boddington Reduce Reuse Recycle
  • East Kimberley Job Pathways – Containers for Change
  • WALGA, Workpower and Total Green Recycling – Regional E-waste Collections
  • Shire of East Pilbara

Category 5 – 2022 Waste Champion

  • Carey Wright
  • Gordon Bateup
  • Nahrel Dallywater
  • Renee McLennan

Category 6 – 2022 Local Government Award

  • City of Albany – FOGO Implementation
  • City of Bayswater – Organics Matter School Composting Program
  • Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council – Battery Collection
  • Western Metropolitan Regional Council/Resource Recovery Group – GREAT Games and School Waste Education Day

Category 7 – 2022 Waste Team

  • Brookfield Properties – Breaking the Plastic Habit Initiative
  • City of Wanneroo – Waste Services Team
  • Give Write
  • WorkPower’s Waste Team

Category 8 – 2022 Waste Innovation Award

  • Town of Cambridge – E-waste Drop Off Days
  • City of Wanneroo – Talking My Language
  • WA Recycling

Category 9 – 2022 WasteSorted School Award

  • Hillcrest Primary School
  • Koorda Primary School
  • South Coogee Primary School
  • Beeliar Primary School

Category 10 – 2022 Waste Avoidance (Events) Award

  • Australian Association for Environmental Education, WA Chapter (AAEE WA)
  • MarketLife – Perth Makers Market
  • Town of East Fremantle

 

Related stories:

Previous ArticleNext Article

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Close