A chance to recognise the best in waste and resource recovery, the 2022 Waste Innovation and Recycling Awards (WIRA) are almost here.
Part of the Waste Expo Australia Event, this year’s awards attracted a record number of nominations across many categories.
On behalf of the team at Waste Management Review and sister publication Inside Waste, we say well done to the finalists, and congratulations in advance to the winners on the night.
And the finalists are:
Outstanding WARR Project: Metro
The Great Bin Count – City of Stonningham
RecycleSmart Pilot – City of West Torrens
Extended E-Waste Drop-off Days – Town of Cambridge
Mordialloc Freeway Project – McConnell Dowell
Outstanding WARR Project: Regional
Upcycling organic waste into protein – Goterra
Four Bin System – (Let’s get sorted) – Macedon Ranges Shire Council
SCC Integrated Recycling Operations – Shoalhaven City Council
BioAgri Biocompostable Mulch Film – Australian Bio-Plastics
Operational Excellence
The City of Port Phillip – City of Port Phillip
Repurpose It Operations team – Repurpose It
Albury City Resource Recovery Team – Albury City Council
EMRC Operations Team – Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council
Innovation Award
Packamama’s eco-flat bottle – Packamama
Recycled glass construction products – Orca Civil
Magnesium wastewater recovery technology – EcoMag
TOMRA Tip n Go Bulk Container Recycling – Tomra Collection
Samsara fights plastic waste – Samsara Eco
Outstanding Facility Award
SOLVE NDD Facility – Enviropacific Services
Repurpose It Organics Facility – Repurpose It
Southern Materials Recovery Facility – Re.Group
Goterra Waste MIBS – Goterra
Shoalhaven High Quality Glass Recycling – Shoalhaven City Council
Young Professional of the Year
Katherine Dodd – MRA Consulting
Patrick Lally – Veolia
Gordon Co – HSR Southern Cross
Selena Ferguson – Resource Hub
Woman of Waste
Melanie Sosnowski – Veolia
Alison Covington AM – Good360 Australia
Cindy Bird – Bendigo Health
Rebecca Healy – Boxhead Plastics
Josie Jones – Share the Word Design Studio
Community Engagement of the Year
Confident Recyclers at Virtual MRF Tours – Mitchell Shire Council
Time to Switch – City of Monash
Multilingual community waste education – City of Wanneroo
The Little Green Bag – Shellhabour City Council
WARR Workplace of the Year
The City of West Torrens – The City of West Torrens
Green Industries South Australia – Green Industries South Australia
MRA Consulting Group – MRA Consulting Group
LGI – LGI
Leader of the Year
George Hatzimanolis – Repurpose It
Lacey Webb – Resource Hub
Marcus Geisler – Eastern Metropolitan Regional Council
Chris Gusenzow – REMONDIS Australia
Winners will be announced at a gala awards night in Melbourne on 26 October.
For more information, visit: www.wasteawards.com.au
Related stories:
Handybin, Harry Wilson scoop waste awards
Waste awards recognise excellence